Lancaster in Fairfield County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Original Lancaster Methodist's Bell

Inscription.
...commissioned in 1849 to ring the praise of Almighty God from the steeple of the old M.E. Church on South Jackson (High) Street, this bell was relocated by the congregation to their present church in September 1907. Eventually displaced by electric Deagan chimes, the bell was relegated to mid-tower storage in 1924. A lovely set of carillon bells ultimately replaced those chimes in 2009. The grand old Meneely bell was re-discovered by the congregation and removed from the tower for restoration and eventual display in January 2010.

This monument is intended to commemorate the two-hundredth anniversary of Methodism in Lancaster, as well as to very specifically remember--with tremendous love and gratitude--all members, staff and clergy of "First Church" dating back to her founding class of ten pioneer believers in 1812...

Erected 2012 by First United Methodist Church.

3. The Original Lancaster Methodist's Marker, Bell, and Church