Colmar Manor in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Marines & Flotillamen

Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail

— Battle of Bladensburg —

Inscription. U.S. Marines, under Captain Samuel Miller, joined Commodore Joshua Barney’s flotillamen at the third line near here. Colonel William Thornton of the British Light Brigade led a charge and ran directly into the cannons under Barney’s command. A dangerous crossfire ensued between Barney’s forces—backed with the smaller guns of Major Peter’s Georgetown Artillery—and the British forces. An American quartermaster under Miller recalled, “Whole companies were cut down to a man as they approached our lines..”

Joshua Barney was an American war hero before making a stand at the Battle of Bladensburg. A native of Maryland, he was the youngest commissioned officer in the U.S. Navy during the Revolutionary War. In the War of 1812, he was in charge of the Chesapeake Flotilla, a “mosquito fleet” of boats intended to annoy the British. The flotilla he designed, consisting of low draft barges equipped with large guns, as ideally suited for the shallow waters along the Chesapeake Bay. Barney’s flotilamen were a diverse group, including escaped slaves like Charles Ball. They also were some of the toughest and best-trained troops on the field at Bladensburg.

“Barney Leave the Girls Alone”
Described as having a gentle face with dark blue eyes, Joshua Barney had a swashbuckling life.

He was taken prisoner three times and escaping prison once in the Revolutionary War. As a dashing naval officer, he met Marie Antionette whereupon she offered her cheek instead of her hand. Legend holds that the song “Barney Leave the Girls Alone” was written about him.

(Inscription under the image on the left)
Battle of Bladensburg. Courtesy NPS/c Richard Schlecht.