Central in Denver in Denver County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Manny's Bridge

Inscription. This bridge symbolizes the revitalization of lower downtown Denver in the late twentieth century and represents one of the many contributions made to our community by Emanuel "Manny" Salzman. After moving to LoDo in 1980, Manny and his wife, Joanne, dedicated themselves to preserving the historic integrity of the area and to creating a neighborhood spirit. Their accomplishments include successfully advocating that LoDo become a historic district, championing the establishment of an architectural design review committee, and founding the St. Charles Neighborhood Group. In the mid-1990s, Manny lobbied the City of Denver for a streetscape grant to convert this abandoned railroad bridge into an amenity for pedestrians and bicyclists. Therefore, in this month of May 2006, this bridge is officially designated MANNY'S BRIDGE.

2. Manny's Bridge Marker on former railroad bridge.
3. View of bridge across Cherry Creek.