Manistee in Manistee County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Improving Justice

Michigan Legal Milestone

Inscription. One lazy summer day in 1911, Manistee residents Herbert Harley and Charles Ruggles discussed reform of the American justice system while floating in a skiff on Lake Michigan near here. That conversation led to the birth of the American Judicature Society, a national organization of more than 20,000 citizens--judges, lawyers and non-lawyers--dedicated to improving the nation's justice system.

Ruggles was a successful lumberman who could neither read nor write, but had an innate sense of justice. Harley was a lawyer, editor and reformer who helped make Manistee one of the first cities in the nation to adopt the city manager system. Ruggles provided the funding while Harley garnered nationwide support for the American Judicature Society, established in Chicago in 1913.

Today, through its conferences, publications, research and other programs, AJS works to assure an independent, responsive and highly ethical judiciary, and exercises a profound and positive influence on the administration of justice in the federal courts and the courts of all 50 states.

Every American is a beneficiary of the legacy of that long-ago boat ride by two Manistee residents.

Erected 1991 by the State Bar of Michigan and the Manistee County Bar Association. (Marker Number 13.)

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Charity & Public WorkCivil RightsEducation. In addition, it is included in the Michigan Legal Milestones series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1911.

1. American Judicature Society on Facebook
On stone at right
. (Submitted on September 3, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. American Judicature Society is dissolving (ABA Journal article, 2014). (Submitted on September 3, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. About the American Judicature Society. (Submitted on September 3, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. American Judicature Society Collection housed at Houston College of Law. (Submitted on September 3, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)