Arcadia in Manistee County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Trinity Lutheran Church

Registered Michigan Historic Site

Inscription.
In 1880 many Germans left Milwaukee and settled in Manistee County. Among them was lumberman Henry Starke, who vowed to return to Wisconsin if no Lutheran church could be found. Instead he helped to organize this congregation in 1881, and he platted Arcadia the same year. In 1887 Starke donated land and money for this Neo-Gothic church, completed in 1888. The complex grew to include a parsonage, a school and a teacherage.

Erected 2002 by Michigan Historical Commission, Michigan Historical Center. (Marker Number L2118.)

1. A Brief History of the Lutheran Church. Historic Arcadia Michigan website entry (Submitted on September 4, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Trinity Lutheran Church, Arcadia MI. Cgurch website homepage (Submitted on September 4, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Trinity Lutheran Church Steeple