Frankfort in Benzie County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Marquette's Death

Inscription.
On May 18, 1675, Father Jacques Marquette, the great Jesuit missionary and explorer, died and was buried by two French companions somewhere along the Lake Michigan shore of the lower peninsula. Marquette had been returning to his mission at St. Ignace which he had left in 1673 to go on an exploring trip to the Mississippi and the Illinois country. The exact location of Marquette's death has long been a subject of controversy. Evidence presented in the 1960's indicates that this site, near the natural outlet of the Betsie River, at the northeast corner of a hill which was here until 1900, is the Marquette death site and that the Betsie is the Rivière du Père Marquette of early French accounts and maps. Marquette's bones were reburied at St. Ignace in 1677.

Erected 1965 by Michigan Historical Commission. (Marker Number S0272.)

Marker is at or near this postal address: Cannon Park, Frankfort MI 49635, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Jacques Marquette. Biography website entry (Submitted on September 4, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Jacques Marquette, S.J. New Advent website entry (Submitted on September 4, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Jacques Marquette Statue in U.S. Capitol. Architect of the Capitol website entry (Submitted on September 4, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)