Near Fort Oglethorpe in Catoosa County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Johnson's Division

Johnson's Brigade, - Colonel John S. Fulton.
Gregg's Brigade, - Colonel Cyrus A. Sugg.
McNair's Brigade - Brigadier General Evander McNair.
McNair's Brigade - Colonel David Coleman.

The Division was formed on this line at 7 a.m. At 11:10 a.m. it advanced. Wood's Union Division was at the moment moving to the left from the front of Johnson. The latter Division advanced into the opening under a heavy fire from adjacent lines soon broke the Union center and gained the Dyer fields. Upon entering these fields the division bore slightly to the right capturing fifteen guns on the high ground west and northwest of the Dyer house and separating the Union Divisions of Davis and Sheridan from the rest of the army. With the assistance of Hood's and McLaws' Divisions which had first followed in the track of Johnson and then turned more to the right the Union center was thrown into disorder. At 2 o'clock Johnson's line faced Snodgrass Hill at Vittetoe's ready to assault.

. A significant historical date for this entry is September 20, 1863.

More about this marker. I used the "Chickamauga Battlefield" map, that I purchased at the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park, Visitor Center, to determine both the marker number for this tablet and the tablet's location in relation to the rest of the park's monuments, markers, and tablets.
View of the tablet, looking south, at the beginning of one of the national park's many trails.
According to the map it provides the, "numerical listing of all monuments, markers, and tablets on the Chickamauga Battlefield (using the Chick-Chatt NMP Monument Numbering System).”

View of the tablet, next to the Bushrod Johnson monument, looking east along Brotherton Road.