Houston in Chickasaw County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Natchez Trace Through Chickasaw County

Inscription. This monument marks the Natchez Trace through Chickasaw County. By the Treaty of Pontotoc in 1832, the Chickasaw Indians ceded to the United States their lands east of the Mississippi. In 1801-1802 the old Indian trail was converted into a wagon road and became known as the Natchez Trace. Over it from the older Southern states came our pioneer fathers to plant a new civilization. DeSoto crossed the trail in his march through the Lower South and fought and lost the Battle of Chicaca, near the town of Red Land.

Presented to the citizens of Houston and Chickasaw County by the Mississippi Society of Daughters of the American Revolution Feb. 23, 1917.

Here where the untaught savages hope
But dimly lit the paths he trod,