Near Nixon in Washoe County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Kooyooe Panunadu - Pyramid Lake

Inscription.
America's most beautiful desert lake is a remnant of ancient Lake Lahontan, which covered some 8,450 square miles in western Nevada during the Ice Age. Caves and rock shelters along its shore have yielded evidence of Numu (Paiute) people living here for thousands of years.
John C. Frémont came upon the lake on January 10, 1844 and named it for the pyramid-shaped island just off the east shore. The Numu called the pyramid formulation (sic) Wono. The Pyramid Lake Indian Reservation was created in 1959. The history of the Numu people living here has been one of contention with encroaching settlers. With the Numu victory in the First Battle of Pyramid Lake, May 12, 1860, more European-American men died than in any other prior engagement west of the Mississippi.
Anaho Island, just to the south of the Pyramid, was established as a national wildlife refuge in 1913 and is today one of the largest White Pelican nesting grounds in North America.

Erected by State Historic Preservation Office, Pyramid Lake Tribal Office. (Marker Number 18.)

Despite the enormous changes which have overtaken the world since Fremont's visit in 1844, Pyramid Lake (which he named for a tufa rock formation on the eastern shore) remains as strikingly beautiful and as enchanting as it was before he came. (Submitted on September 8, 2016, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

Marker on the left.
3. Welcome to Pyramid Lake Paiute Reservation
The reservation is home to the Kooyooe Tukadu band Northern Paiute people. The band is named for the cui-ui (kooyooe), a unique prehistoric fish found only in Pyramid Lake, at the heart of the reservation. Visit the Pyramid Lake Visitors Cultural Center to learn more about the Kooyooe Tukadu people and to explore the natural history of Pyramid Lake.
Pyramid Lake Tribal permits are required for day use, camping, fishing, and boating on the reservation. Permits can be purchased at the Sutcliff Ranger Station and other locations. Information on current tribal regulations can be obtained at the Sutcliff Ranger Station oar the Tribal Headquarters in Nixon.

Pyramid Lake Facts
Declaration of Pyramid Lake Paiute Reservation: March 23, 1874
Reservation Capitol: Nixon, Nevada
Reservation Size: 476,728 acres
Pyramid Lake Size: 27 miles long, 4 -11 miles wide, about 183 square miles
Maximum Depth: 356 feet
Shoreline: 69 miles, Pyramid Lake is a "terminal lake" -- water flows in from the Truckee River, but does not flow out.
Native Fish Species: Cui-ui (kaoyeoi), Lahontan cutthroat trout (agi), Tahoe sucker, Lahotan tui chub
Average Annual Precipitation: 7 inches
Average Summer Temperature: Air 86º F, Water 75º F