Moose in Teton County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

A Spiritual Heart in the Park

Inscription. This rustic Episcopal chapel, constructed in 1925, held the first services on July 26 of that year. Prior to its construction, worshippers traveled 12 miles over rough roads to the town of Jackson. Today, that is just a short car ride away, but in the 1920's roads were rough and automobiles rare. Once fully constructed, the Chapel of the Transfiguration served to provide spiritual refreshment to dude ranchers, and tourists that flocked to the Chapel every Sunday to worship and gather as a community. Today, the Chapel continues to draw people, and services are held every Sunday during the summer.

Timeline:
Early 1920's: Maud Noble, a prominent local figure, donates part of her land for the construction of the Chapel of the Transfiguration.
1925: The Chapel is built from lodgepole pine and the pews from quaking aspen. Bishop of Wyoming consecrates the Chapel.
1963: "Spencer's Mountain," featuring Henry Fonda and Maureen O'Hara, is filmed at the Chapel and other areas in Jackson Hole
1978: President Jimmy Carter attends services at the Chapel
April 10, 1980: The Chapel is placed on the National Register of Historic Places
1995: President Bill Clinton and family attend services at the Chapel
Summer 2013: The Endowment for the
Chapel of the Transfiguration is established to insure the ministry and preservation of this exceptional treasure.

Erected by National Park Service.

2. A Spiritual Heart in the Park Marker and Chapel of the Transfiguration
Transfiguration is a small log chapel in Grand Teton National Park, in the community of Moose. The chapel was sited and built to frame a view of the Cathedral Group of peaks in a large window behind the altar. The chapel, which was built in 1925, is owned and operated by St. John's Episcopal Church in Jackson.
(Submitted on September 9, 2016, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Chapel of the Transfiguration
4. Chapel of the Transfiguration
5. Chapel of the Transfiguration
The name "Transfiguration" is taken from the event in our Lord's earthly life in which, during a time of prayer and meditation in the mountains, Jesus appeared to His disciples "transformed." They saw Him no longer as a simple man, but in an intense light they perceived a glory beyond His ordinary appearance.
The name is apt because, in the presence of this magnificence and grandeur; some small hint of that eternal majesty is conveyed to us who pause and, in quiet, worship. Like the disciples on the mount 2,000 years ago, we would like to stay here. We cannot - we must return to our lives - but, like those disciples, please take away with you the vision of the power and beat of God's presence in the world.
"And Jesus took Peter, James, John and He led them up a high mountain...and Ge was transfigured before them, and His garments became radiant and exceedingly white." -- St. MARK 9: 2&3