Kill Devil Hills in Dare County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Pitch, Roll and Yaw

Inscription. At the turn of the century, this large hill and the three hills surrounding it were known as the Kill Devil Hills. Wilbur and Orville Wright performed thousands of experimental glider flights here between 1900 and 1903. The culminatino of those tests, a glider performing a simple turn, unlocked the secrets of controlled flight. With this flight, the three axes of control were mastered and the age of aviation was at hand.

Erected by U.S. Department of the Interior, National Park Service, Wright Brothers National Memorial.

Marker is on the right, almost facing the monument.