Van Buren in Crawford County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

History of Hebe Statue

Inscription. Hebe, Greek goddess of youth and happiness was placed in her fountain on the Crawford County Courthouse lawn in 1908 by the Women's Village Improvement Society.

Repairs were made to both Hebe and fountain in memory of Robert Benham who served as county assessor from 1961-1972.

The original Hebe was constructed of pot metal then painted gold. Numerous repairs to Hebe and the fountain were made over the first century she reigned on the courthouse lawn.

Hebe was beyond repair and the fountain crumbling and inoperable.

Women's League of Van Buren, an affiliate of the General Federation of Women's Clubs, spearheaded a campaign to raise funds to restore Hebe and the fountain.

Bronze casting of Hebe is compliments of Women's League. Donations from our great community raised funds to rebuild the fountain and establish new landscaping.

The original pot metal Hebe will eventually reside in the Crawford County Museum. The steel cap surrounding top of fountain was repaired and is in use today.

Dedication of restoration project was held October 12, 2003.

Erected 2003 by Women's League of Van Buren, General Federation of Women's Clubs.