Near Thermopolis in Hot Springs County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Geology of Hot Springs

Captions: (diagram on left) The Thermopolis Anticline is a dome-shaped structure in which layers of fractured rock bend downward in opposite directions from the crest.; (bottom center) When underground, the hot water dissolves calcium carbonate from limestone formations and carries it in solution to the surface. As the water cools the dissolved minerals “precipitate” or “fall out” of the water, forming the beautiful travertine terraces seen throughout the park.; (upper right) Gas bubbles rising to the surface contain hydrogen sulfide, which creates the unusual odor at the springs.
Inscription. Thermal features at Hot Springs State Park differ from those found in Yellowstone, which are heated by magma near the earth’s surface. The hot spring water found here originates in the Owl Creek Mountains to the south, where surface water seeps down through layers of porous rock. As the water flows deeper into the earth, it is heated due to geothermal gradient – a natural increase in the temperature of the earth as depth increases. When the heated water reaches fractured rocks within the Thermopolis Anticline it is channeled back to the surface.

Erected by Wyoming State Parks and Cultural Resources.

More about this marker. This marker is located in Hot Springs State Park near Thermopiles, Wyoming. The Big Springs trail system can be accessed from Hot Springs State Park Bathhouse on Tepee Street.

2. Hot Springs
3. The Rainbow Terraces