Dallas in Dallas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Love Field Airman Memorial

A.S.A., R.M.A.

2nd Lieut. Ralph Phelps Collier
A.S.A., R.M.A.

1. Memorial History
On May 30, 1922 a small granite monument was dedicated at the entrance to Love Field as a memorial to “the twelve officers and cadets of the Army Air Service who made their last flight at that field.” Hundreds of people attended the dedication to pay their silent respects to the departed flyers.

The
2. Love Field Airman Memorial
Name plates on front side of memorial
memorial was the idea of Lieutenant Marion G. Putman and his personal contribution to the memory of these men, many of them friends of Lt. Putman. The memorial was erected because Love Field was to be abandoned and it was believed it could lose its identity as an airfield along with the memory of the fallen airmen. The individual bronze name plates of the fallen airmen on the memorial formerly hung in the Officer’s Club at the field.

(Source: Aviation, Volume XIII, No. 3, July 22, 1922, p. 75)
    — Submitted September 12, 2016.

2. Memorial Abbreviations
The abbreviation A.S.A. was the United States Army’s World War I identification for “Air Service, Military Aeronautics”. R.M.A. is the World War I Air Service rating for “Reserve Military Aviator”.

3. Love Field Airman Memorial
Name plates on right side of memorial