Alamitos Beach in Long Beach in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

JAAN-2 Gun Battery

Inscription.
These two concrete pads are the remains of a gun battery, known as JAAN-2 (Joint Army And Navy), that was in operation during World War II. Established as part of the Harbor Defense of Los Angeles after the attack on Pearl Harbor in 1941, the JAAN-2 Battery served as a sub-post to the nearby U.S. Army coastal artillery post, Fort MacArthur in San Pedro.

Each concrete pad held a 3-inch M1903 gun (pictured above) that was mounted on a pedestal and secured to the concrete pad with heavy bolts. The M1903 3-inch gun was a rapid fire breech-loaded artillery gun that could shoot up to 30 rounds per minute to protect the coast from submarines or motor torpedo boats. The gun and pedestal weighed 3,310 pounds. These guns were never fired in combat.

More about this marker. There are two markers with identical text.

There are two markers with identical text.