Tangier in Accomack County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fort Albion

Inscription. In April 1814, during the war of 1812, British forces commanded by Adm. Sir George Cockburn established Fort Albion on the southern tip of Tangier Island. The fort, which included barracks a hospital, a church, parade grounds, and gardens, housed hundreds of African Americans who had gained their freedom by escaping to the British. Many of them enlisted as Colonial Marines and received military training here. From this base the British launched raids up and down the Chesapeake Bay, including those on Washington D.C., and Baltimore. March 1815 they left the island and destroyed the fort. The site is now under water.

Erected 2014 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number Q-83.)

The gravel path is Thomas Road. The photographer is on Main Ridge Road looking out towards the ferry Docks.