Terrell in Kaufman County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

The W. E. Henderson House

Inscription. Built 1898 by William Ebenezer Henderson (1847-1944), who moved from Louisiana to Texas (1862) in an ox-drawn barouche. Going to work at 19 for a cattleman, he became in time a prosperous commission dealer — shipping cattle to St. Louis, where he bought the fine mantels and tile for this house.

Structure is of select heart pine from the big timber of the Beaumont area. Rooms are large and lofty, with 12-foot ceilings.

Erected 1970 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 8525.)

More about this marker. The W. E. Henderson house has been destroyed. The marker is now in the possession of the Terrell Historical Society Museum.

2. W. E. Henderson Home Original Location
3. W. E. Henderson Home