Ben McDonald

College Baseball Hall of Fame

September 4, 2016
Inscription. A right-handed pitcher from Denham Springs, LA., Ben McDonald capped a magnificent 1989 season by receiving the Golden Spikes Award, given by the United States Baseball Federation to the nation's most outstanding amateur player. McDonald, the consensus College Player of the Year, was the first player chosen in the free-agent amateur draft and made his major league debut with the Baltimore Orioles in September, 1989. McDonald, who set an LSU career mark with 373 strikeouts, established Southeastern Conference standards for single-season strikeouts (202), innings pitched (152.1) and consecutive scoreless innings (44.2). A two-time All-American and a 1988 Olympic gold medalist, he finished his LSU career with a 29-14 record and a 3.24 ERA. His #19 jersey was retired by LSU in 2010. He was inducted into the College Baseball Hall of Fame in July 2008.

September 4, 2016
September 4, 2016