Todd Duncan Residence

1600 T Street, NW

— African American Heritage Trail, Washington DC —

Inscription. Internationally renowned baritone Todd Duncan (1903-1998) lived here from about 1935 until about 1960. Duncan originated the role of Porgy in George Gershwin's opera Porgy and Bess on Broadway. He later refused to perform the role at DC's segregated National Theatre until the venue changed its policy for the production's brief run in 1935. With a singing style described by critics as both sweet and aristocratic, Duncan also enjoyed a successful career as a concert singer, performing in more than 50 countries. He taught voice at Howard University and later in his basement studio here.

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC.

More about this marker.
Caption:
Todd Duncan
Scurlock Studio Records, Archives Center, National Museum of American History, Smithsonian Institution

The marker can be hard to see in the shrubbery. This basement residence was the site of Duncan's studio, mentioned in the marker text.