Bel Air in Harford County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Ma & Pa Railroad

Inscription.
At the very spot where you're standing, Harford County's past and present converge in an exciting way! The Ma and Pa Railroad, which is short for Maryland and Pennsylvania Railroad, was at one time an integral part of Harford County's transportation network. The County's Parks and Recreation Department decided to create a permanent and useful memorial to the historic railroad by creating a nature trail for all to enjoy. The appropriately named Ma and Pa trail, which officially opened in August 1999,closely follows the path of the original railroad tracks.

As we enter the new millennium, it is exciting to remember the past as well as to celebrate the future. Supporters of the Ma and Pa Railroad trail feel that the establishment of the trail does just that. Nature lovers and local hikers alike are enjoying all that the trail has to offer.

Every effort has been made to mkake the trail easily accessible to a new generation of travelers. The parking lots have been provided by the Jones Family of the Jones Junction Automotive Group. The Jones Family has always played a vital role in the Harford County community by supporting such events and organizations like the Farm Fair, the 4th of July Parade, the March of Dimes Road Rally and the Association for Retarded Citizens to name just a few.

The Jones Family has something in common

with the old Ma and Pa railroad; they too are in the business of meeting community transportation needs since 1917. Interestingly enough, a caboose, which at one time traveled these very tracks, is permanently on display at Jones Junction. Stop by with your family to view this fascinating reminder of our past, and while you're there, let the Jones Family meet your future transportation needs.

We hope that you will enjoy and respect this wonderful nature trail. We are honored to have been able to participate. Happy Trail!

Erected by The Jones Family and Jones Junction.