Near Ten Sleep in Washakie County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Spring Creek Raid

Sheepherders wagon on the upper left and destroyed wagon on the upper right.
Inscription. Cattlemen of the Big Horn Basin dominated the range for many years and set up boundaries or "deadlines" where sheep were forbidden. Fierce animosity grew between the opposing sheep and cattle ranchers as several sheep camps were raided during the late 1800s and early 1900s.
In late March, 1909, Joe Allemand, a French sheepman, and Joe Emge, a cattleman turned sheepman, left Worland headed for Spring Creek with 5000 head of sheep. They were accompanied by Allemand's nephew, Jules Lazier, and two sheepherders, Bounce Helmer and Pete Cafferal. Talk spread like wildfire across the western slope of the Big Horn Mountains as the deadline was crossed and plans were soon made to head off this intrusion.
On the moonlit night of April 2, 1909, seven masked riders approached the sheep camp's two wagons where the herders slept. Gunfire lit the night as rifles blazed. Emge and Lazier were killed in their wagon and both wagons were set afire. Allemand emerged from the flames, but was quickly shot down.
The monument on this side of the road is situated at the site of the south wagon. The monument on the north side of Spring Creek is near the location of the wagon where the sheepmen were killed. Five of the perpetrators were convicted and sent to prison. Public reaction against this brutal and tragic act left no doubt that violence
on Wyoming's open range would no longer be tolerated.

Erected by Wyoming State Historic Preservation Office.

The South Wagon monument is in the background.
of sheep and destroyed thousands of dollars of personal property. It was the deadliest sheep raid in Wyoming history.
(Submitted on September 16, 2016, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)