Petoskey in Emmet County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Giles Restaurant

— 324 East Mitchell —

Inscription.

"We treet you righte both day and night and have no cause for sorrow. Eat your fill and pay your bille and come again tomorrow," was the wording on the sampler that hung in the back of Giles Restaurant for nearly 50 years. In 1929, Enoch Giles Sr. opened the Giles BBQ in Petoskey and in 1946 Enoch Giles Jr. purchased the restaurant after returning from service in WWII. The menu expanded to full course meals including his famous soups, pies, and daily specials. Local farmers and fishermen brought in homegrown produce and fresh catch from from Little Traverse Bay. The restaurant became a lively gathering place for everyone from blue collar workers to main street entrepreneurs to summer tourists Daily encounters between Enoch and local businessmen took place at the back table with raucous but congenial banter around local issues, political and religious opinions, and hometown sports events. Enoch Jr.'s wife, Mary and their six children played an integral part in the establishment. Enoch's brother, Bill, was known as the fastest short order cook around. Enoch always attributed the success of the restaurant to the loyal hardworking staff from dishwashers, kitchen crew, service with a smile waitresses, and Mary Ford's homemade breads and specialty cakes. Giles Restaurant closed in 1972 when Enoch sold it to Ray and Martha Bay and it was

renamed Bays Restaurant. The building was home to BillyD's Pizza in 1991 with St. Joseph's Religious Store following in 1999. Collins and Associates opened in 2012 and Simply Sweet opened in 2016.

National Register of Historical Places

Erected 2016 by Little Traverse Historical Society.