Quiriguá in Los Amates, Izabal, Guatemala — Central America

The Acropolis at Quiriguá

Acrópolis

Inscription.
Las acrópolis son construcciones masivas, formadas por una serie de edificios colocados uno sobre otro a través de muchos años.

Estas eran utilizadas por los gobernantes como residencias y lugares administrativos, su acceso parece haber sido restringido, es decir que no cualquiera podía ingresar. Los rituales y actividades realizados en ellas eran de carácter privado, muy distinto a las plazas que eran de uso público. Lo que se observa en este conjunto es del proyecto constructivo del último gobernante de Quiriquá conocido como Jade Cielo quien gobernó entre 800 y 810 d.C.

English:
Acrópolis
The acropolis are massive constructions formed by a series of buildings placed one over another thru many years. These were used by the rulers as residences and administrative places, access seems to have been restricted, is that not everyone could go to these places. Rituals and activities in them were of a private nature, very different from the places that were for public use. What we see in this whole construction project is part of the last ruler of Quirigua known as Jade Heaven who ruled between
800 and 810 AD.

The marker is west of the ruins on the higher level of the Acropolis at Quirigua.
3. The Acropolis at Quiriguá
This plaza is part of the Acropolis, to the east of the marker.
4. The stone steps of the Acropolis at Quiriguá
5. The Acropolis at Quiriguá
6. Intricately carved stones in front of the steps of the Acropolis.
In the background is Monument 16, Zoomorph P, showing a king, Sky Xul, sitting inside the mouth of a mythical beast. It dates from September 13, 795. In the foreground is Monument 24, Altar P, with a figure with a monstrous face lying on his back over the altar.
7. The Zoomorph and Altar O at the Acropolis
These carved stones describe the ascension of Sky Xul to the throne of Quiriguá. They are dated October 11, 790.