Henrietta in Clay County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Cambridge

Early County Seat

— (Located 3.5 miles to the East) —

Inscription. Founded 1860, but abandoned to marauding Indians, 1863. Settlers returned in 1870 and installed a grist mill. Developers surveyed townsite in 1874; school, church, shops, and hotel were built. Post office was established and Fort Sill-Fort Richardson military telegraph line came through in 1876. First newspaper in county was founded there. Rapid growth halted when town was bypassed by Fort Worth and Denver Railroad in 1882. By then place was known as Henrietta -- the name retained when county seat was moved here. Cambridge Cemetery still exists (a mile north of historic townsite).

Erected 1971 by Clay County Historic Survey Committee. (Marker Number 1343.)

shouting distance of this marker); 1890 Clay County Jail (about 400 feet away, measured in a direct line); Clay County (approx. 0.6 miles away).

2. Clay County Courthouse
3. Clay County Courthouse Medallion near marker.