Near Manassas in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Third Brigade

Third Brigade
Col. John W. Stiles
12th Massachusetts - 83rd New York
13th Massachusetts - 11th Pennsylvania

"Our boys dropped like tenpins before an expert player. Ten feet to my left the tall sergeant of Company F sank down in a heap, shot squarely through the head. Franks went down with a bullet through the face. Stevens was swearing like mad, shot through the thigh. A man I did not recognize dropped just in front. I heard the bullets chug into his body; it seamed half a dozen struck him. I shall never forget the look on his face as he turned over and died."
-Pvt. George D. Paine
13th Massachusetts

2. Third Brigade Trail Stop
An interpretive marker titled Death of Fletcher Webster is just beyond the Third Brigade marker on the trail.
3. Third Brigade Deploys
Looking past the Webster Monument, to the southeast down Chinn Ridge. Corps commander General McDowell ordered Stile's Brigade into the fighting to support Tower's Brigade. The 83rd New York was posted to the left (east) of the Federal Line, between Chinn Ridge and Bald Hill. The remainder of the regiment advanced directly down Chinn Ridge. The 12th Massachusetts formed on the right, along the crest of the ridge. The 11th Pennsylvania was the center. And the 13th Massachusetts deployed on the right, in the Chinn Run Valley. At first, the three regiments formed a line behind the disorganized Federal lines near the 5th Maine battery, kneeling with fixed bayonets. After a few moments, the line was advanced, although with much confusion. Near that same time, two additional Confederate brigades joined the fight on Chinn Ridge, bringing the already hot fighting to a higher level.