Dearborn in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ford's Fairways

at the Dearborn Country Club

It was a gift for his hometown.
Henry Ford developed an 18-hole golf course at Outer Drive and Military Street that opened in 1925. With the course designed by Donald Ross and the clubhouse designed by architect Albert Kahn, Ford wanted to put Dearborn on par with affluent enclaves like "The Pointes" and "The Hills." But he wanted the golf course open to everyone.

The clubhouse was used for Ford family parties and dinners until it was purchased by the members in 1952 to become a private club.

You Auto Know
Henry and Clara Ford forbade the sale or consumption of alcohol or tobacco on the premises of "The Club."

Erected by Motorcities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

2. Upper left image
The clubhouse under construction in 1924. Ford Motor Company employees supervised the construction and landscaping of the clubhouse and grounds of "The Club." Photo courtesy of the Dearborn Historical Museum.
The clubhouse after completion in 1926. Photo courtesy of the Dearborn Historical Museum.
4. Lower left image
Henry Ford's 1929 Christmas party at Dearborn Country Club. Photo courtesy of the Dearborn Historical Museum.
5. Lower middle image
1926 Aerial View of Dearborn Country Club. Photo courtesy of the Dearborn Historical Museum.
6. Lower right image
1990 Mazda Senior Tournament Players champion Jack Nicklaus, playing in tournament of Dearborn Country Club. Photo courtesy of the Dearborn Historical Museum.
7. Ford's Fairways Marker & Dearborn Country Club
8. Dearborn Country Club clubhouse