Leesylvania in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Lee’s Woods Historic Trail

Leesylvania State Park

Inscription. Trail Details
Leesylvania State Park lies on a small peninsula on the Potomac, rich with American history. This moderate hike loops through fascinating historical ground, including the Fairfax and Lee family homesteads. The easy-to-follow interpretive loop passes by an old cemetery and gardens. Where the trail loops out to Free Stone Point, you’ll be standing where confederate forces commanded a battery of 32-pound cannons. Don’t forget your camera! Learn more about this trail online at: www.exploreyoursparks.com.

Follow in the footsteps of the Lee and Fairfax families to the Potomac on this historic hike. You’ll pass homesteads, a cemetery and historic gardens.

Rating: Moderate
Total Miles: 2 Miles
Total Elevation: 125’

1. Leesylvania State Park. Virginia Department of Conservation and Recreation (Submitted on September 26, 2016.)

2. American Hiking Association. (Submitted on September 26, 2016.)

3. Sign at the entrance to Leesylvania State Park