Genoa in Douglas County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

On the Trail Today

Inscription. Whichever direction your travels take you, you’re going to have a similar experience to what the California-bound immigrants had. You’re going to see the same country, except for the towns and ranch meadows. The big difference, though, is that you’ll be traveling at a much faster pace. From here, you can be in California in a couple of hours. For the emigrants, it was as much as month’s journey. As you drive and look at the area, think about those people who plodded along day after day, through the thick alkali dust – headed toward dreams of gold or a new life.

The California Trail had its beginnings at several points along the Missouri River, and included several variant routes across the Great Basin and over the Sierra Nevada Mountains into California. With the completion of the transcontinental railroad in 1869, most travelers made the journey by rail.

You’re Invited!

There are many California Trail sites like this one spread across Nevada. They’re marked on this map.

As you stop at these sites, you’ll learn more of what happened to these emigrants as they traveled across the Great Basin. Be sure to visit the California Trail Interpretive Center just west of Elko, Nevada.

Erected by US Bureau of Land Management, State of Nevada.

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in this topic list: Roads & Vehicles. In addition, it is included in the California Trail series list.

More about this marker. Note that there are a number of About Your Journey markers on the California Trail. Their wording is substantially
2. About Your Journey... Marker - Wide View
The We Made It! marker is on the left, and About Your Journey marker is on the right.