Buffalo in Erie County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Industrial Powerhouse

National Underground Railroad Network to Freedom

Inscription. Black Rock developed dramatically in the 19th century due to the Erie Canal and its competing railroads. Mills, factories, and an array of manufacturing plants were constructed along the waterfront with immigrant neighborhoods and commerical areas beyond.

Upper Black Rock, in the vicinity of the ferry, was slowly absorbed into the expanding west side of Buffalo. Lower Black Rock, at the northern end of the harbor, benefitted from enhanced water power provided by the canal lock and became the second most heavily industrialized section of the city by the middle of the 19th century.

Industrial expansion and associated canal improvements continued into the early 20th century.

Black Rock Hoarbor in 1914 looking south toward the ferry wharf and surrounding industrial growth in the far distance. Squaw Island is on the right. Source'; Buffalo History Museum.
New draw bridge at Ferry Street-still existing today-across the enlarged and improved canal soon after construction about 1914. Source: www.eriecanal.com .
Deatil of 1902 bird's eye sketch of Buffalo showing Black Rock Harbor, the ferry wharf, and surrounding urban development. Source www.buffalohistory.com .

Waterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the National Underground Railroad Network to Freedom series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1914.

There are two markers beyond the flagpoles along the oval walkway. This is the right side marker.

Northward view. Niagara River. Canada at left.