Huntsville in Madison County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Ms. Baker: Monkeynaut

Inscription. Able, an American-born rhesus monkey, and Baker, a South American squirrel monkey, were launched on May 28, 1959, aboard an Army Jupiter missile. Launched in the nose cone, the two animals were carried to a 300-mile altitude, and both were recovered unharmed. However, Able died June 1 on the operating table from effects of anesthesia, as doctors were about to remove an electrode from under her skin. Baker died of kidney failure in 1984 at age 27 after living a pampered life in retirement at the U.S. Space & Rocket Center.

Regarding Ms. Baker: Monkeynaut. Able and Baker are the Army’s words for letters A and B.

1. Wikipedia entry for Miss Baker. “The squirrel monkey who was to become known as Miss Baker was purchased along with 25 other squirrel monkeys at a pet shop in Miami, Florida, and brought to the Naval Aviation Medical School in Pensacola.” (Submitted on May 25, 2019.)

2. U.S. Space & Rocket Center. (Submitted on September 26, 2016.)

2. Miss Baker
Squirrel Monkey, born 1957, died Nov 29, 1984. First U.S. animal to fly in space and return alive, May 28, 1959.
Army Ballistic Missile Agency, via Wikipedia Commons, 1959
3. Miss Baker