Smithfield in Isle of Wight County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Liquid Maze

Captain John Smith Chesapeake National Historic Trail

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

1. Liquid Maze Marker-Panel 1
Inscription. More than 100,000 rivers, streams, and creeks flow through the Chesapeake region. This massive web of waterways includes some 11,000 miles of shoreline---more than that of the entire U.S. West Coast.

For centuries, these watercourses comprised the Indians’ primary transportation system. Water routes provided access to food and other resources, and enabled dispersed tribes to trade and communicate with one another. The Warraskoyack living along the Pagan River fished for sturgeon and striped bass near here.

(Inscriptions above the image in the lower left)
Explore the Pagan River-Upper portions of the Pagan River appear much as they did when the Warraskoyack Indians and John Smith traveled here.

You can fish or paddle on two Pagan River tributaries—Jones Creek and Cypress Creek. Jones Creek has a public boat launch.

The mildnesse of the aire…and the situation of the rivers are so propitious to the nature and use of man as no place is more convenient for pleasure, profit and man’s sustenance.”
–Captain John Smith, A Map of Virginia, 1612.

Visit these nearby places along the Captain John Smith Chesapeake NHT:
*The Isle of Wight County Museum’s exhibits include prehistoric fossils, Indian and colonial artifacts, a country store, and the world’s oldest edible cured ham.

*Launch your canoe or kayak at Windsor Castle Park to access miles of waterways on Cypress Creek, the Pagan River, and the James.
*Experience Civil War history through reenactments and other special events and programs at Forts Boykin and Huger.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Launch Your Journey-Panel 2