Somerville in Somerset County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Somerset County Court House Green

Inscription. The Somerset County Court House, constructed in 1909, is a fine example of Beaux-Arts Classicism. It was designed by the firm of Gordon, Tracy and Swartwout. James Reilly Gordon was one of America’s greatest courthouse architects, who also designed the Arizona State Capitol. The Court House was the location of the famous Hall-Mills murder trial in 1926.

The First Reformed Church, constructed in 1897, is a free interpretation of an English Gothic church. It was designed by William Appleton Potter renowned for his architecture on the Princeton University Campus. The Lord Memorial Fountain, erected in 1910, was designed by John Russell Pope, designer of the Jefferson Memorial, and sculpted by John Boyde and Thomas Trolearen.

Erected 2016 by County of Somerset.

More about this marker. This historic marker is part of the Somerset County Historic Marker Program administered by the Somerset County Cultural and Heritage Commission.

Regarding Somerset County Court House Green. In addition to the Court House, First Reformed Church and Lord Memorial Fountain the Green also contains a M1 57mm anti-tank gun from World War II, a True Meridian marker from 1864, the County's 9-11 memorial and two plaques. The first recognizes Washington's route after the battle of Princeton, erected by the Daughters of the American Revolution. The second dedicated to the citizens of Somerville for their hospitality
Lord Memorial Fountain
to the Fourth New Jersey infantry in 1917. It was erected by the American Legion in 1920.

Somerset County Court House and M1 Anti-Tank Gun.
Former Somerville First Dutch Reformed Church now used as the Somerset County Jury Assembly Area.
Somerset Court House Green marker being unveiled by Freeholder Director Patricia Walsh.
Somerset County 9-11 Memorial dedicated to the thousands of innocent lives lost on September 11, 2001 including 39 Somerset County residence whose names are inscribed on the Memorial.