Smithfield in Isle of Wight County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Joseph W. Luter, III

Windsor Castle Park

Inscription. In recognition of Joseph W. Luter, III for his generosity and loyalty to the town of Smithfield and its citizens. Joseph W. Luter, III, a Smithfield native, has been a generous benefactor to the Town of Smithville. Highly regarded throughout the meat industry as a visionary, he elevated Smithfield Foods to Fortune 200 status during his tenure as President, CEO and Chairman of the company.

Windsor Castle Park consists of 208 acres, part of a 1,450 acre parcel patented in 1637 by Arthur Smith, for whom the Town of Smithfield was named.

Mr. Luter’s vision made possible the acquisition of this historically significant property for public use. This vision is reflected in Windsor Castle Park where he constructed 3.9 miles of walking trails, kayak launch, dog park, fishing pier and pedestrian bridges, all of which he subsequently donated to the Town of Smithfield.

This generous gift by Joseph W. Luter, III, will be enjoyed by future generations. May 22, 2010.

3. Windsor Castle Park-Kayak Launch