South Newport News , Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Gregory Cherry

Inscription. Gregory Cherry was a man whose love for Newport News and the Southeast Community expressed itself in many ways. He served in the United States Army as an NCO Congressional Escort and in the prestigious Old Guard Fife and Drum Corps. He returned to give back to the community in 1995. As a municipal employee, he was and ambassador in his promotion of tourism and city history. His passion for Civil War re-enacting led to his 2000 purchase and operation of the historic James A. Fields House as an African American heritage museum. Cherry’s vision included revitalizing the Southeast Community’s retail district through economic development, bringing unity to the community, mentoring young people, sharing his musical talents and in the words of Isaiah, being "the restorer of paths to dwell in."

Erected by City of Newport News, Virginia.

3. James A. Fields House