1958 National Champions

Side A
Overall Record: 11-0 | SEC Record 6-0
Head Coach Paul Dietzel

The legendary 1958 team compiled LSU's first perfect season since 1908 and became the first squad in school history to win the national title. Looking to build on a previous season record of 5-5, Coach Paul Dietzel's innovative three-platoon system-the White Team, the Go team and the Chinese Bandits- revolutionized college football. The 1958 Tigers blew through SEC opponents, finishing the league slate with a perfect 6-0 record, including a Homecoming showdown against Florida in front of the first sellout crowd in Tiger Stadium history. LSU capped off the season with a 7-0 victory over Clemson in the 1959 Sugar Bowl, propelling the Tigers to a flawless 11-0 record and was crowned the 1958 National Champions.

Erected by Degueyters & That's the Bottom Line.

Side B