Guatemala City in Guatemala Department, — Central America

Doctor Adolfo Mijangos López

Universidad de San Carlos de Guatemala
Facultad de Ciencias Juridicas y Sociales

Al Doctor Adolfo Mijangos Lopez

Nacio en Quetzaltenango el 8 de febrero 1920. Se graduo de abogado y notario en esta Facultad de Derecho el 16 de octubre de 1952. Se doctoro en la Universidad de Paris el 19 de diciembre de 1961. Como catedrático y como parlamentario fue un paladin de la libertad y por defenderla, fuerzas oscurantistas lo asesinaron cobardemente el 13 de enero de 1971.

Guatemala, 13 de septiembre de 1971.

English translation:
University of San Carlos of Guatemala
Faculty of Legal and Social Sciences

To Doctor Adolfo Mijangos López

Born in Quetzaltenango February 8, 1920. He graduated as a lawyer and notary from this Faculty of Law on October 16, 1952. He earned his doctorate from the University of Paris on December 19, 1961. He was a professor and as a congressman he was a stalwart of liberty. In order to defend this liberty, he was cowardly killed by the country’s dark forces on January 13, 1971.

Guatemala, September 13,
1971.

Regarding Doctor Adolfo Mijangos López.
Dr. Mijangos was on the University of San Carlos' commission to study the transfer of a Guatemalan copper company (Exmibal) to a Canadian company. This transfer was supported by then President Osorio. Dr. Mijangos was assassinated when he left his office near 4a Avenida and 9a Calle of Guatemala City's Zone 1 on January 13, 1971.