Uptown District in Columbus in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ohio in the Civil War / Defending Ohio

The Ohio National Guard and the 37th (Buckeye) Infantry Division

Inscription. Ohio in the Civil War. With five army camps in Columbus, Capitol Square was a military crossroads from 1861 to 1865. Ohio troops were mustered, paid, and on some occasions garrisoned at the Statehouse. Three of every five male Ohioans between the ages of 18 and 45 served in the Civil War. Ohio’s contribution to the war effort was enormous, supplying almost 320,000 soldiers to the Union Army, representing 230 regiments and 26 independent artillery batteries. More than 35,000 soldiers died during the war, and 30,000 more were disabled. Over one hundred fifty Ohio soldiers received the Congressional Medal of Honor for valor. Perhaps Ohio’s greatest contribution to the war was to the Union leadership that won it: Generals Ulysses S. Grant, William Tecumseh Sherman, Philip H. Sheridan, and James B. McPherson, as well as Secretary of War Edwin Stanton and Secretary of the Treasury Salmon Chase, were all Ohioans.

The Ohio National Guard and the 37th (Buckeye) Infantry Division. Established in 1788 as the Northwest Territory Militia, the Ohio National Guard has played a vital role in the nation’s major conflicts, beginning
in 1794 at the Battle of Fallen Timbers. In the Civil War, Ohio volunteers distinguished themselves at the battles of Chickamauga and Gettysburg, among many others. During the 20th century, Ohio citizen soldiers went overseas as the 37th Infantry (Buckeye) Division, formed in July 1917 under Governor James Cox. Sent to France in World War I, the 37th fought in the Meuse-Argonne and St. Mihiel campaigns. In World War II the 37th was deployed to the South Pacific. Victorious in three major island battles, the division helped liberate Manila in 1945. From 1952 to 1954, the 37th provided troops for the Korean. Conflict as a training division. Between tours of active duty, the Buckeye Division served as Ohio’s primary National Guard unit until its deactivation in 1968.

Erected 2003 by The Ohio Bicentennial Commission, Capitol Square Review and Advisory Board, the 37th Division Veterans Association, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 80-25.)

War, World IWar, World IIWars, US Indian. In addition, it is included in the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series list. A significant historical month for this entry is July 1917.

3. View East on State Street
Capitol is out of frame to the left.

1. Ohio and the Civil War. Larry Steven’s website. From “The Muster In of the 105th Ohio.” “The long, blue line sways and rustles as the men straighten themselves into a more or less correct position, take touch of elbows, glance right and left to secure a better alignment, and wonderingly gaze to the front to see what will happen next. A group of spectators,
4. View West on State Street
Capitol is out of frame to the right.
among whom are a few ladies, who carry parasols, stand in front of the right wing. They are evidently interested in what is going on. Some of them intercept the mustering officer's view of that part of the line; he orders them back, but the group is a considerable one and do not understand what is wanted of them. An orderly is sent to repeat the command and see that it is obeyed. The crowd fall back willingly but wonderingly. Then the officer explains that, when the command is given, each one whose name has been called—officers and men alike—will take off his cap with the left hand and holding up his right one, with the open palm to the front, repeat after him the oath of service. Then came the command: ‘Hats of!’ ... ” (Submitted on August 2, 2008.)

2. The 147th Infantry, 37th “Buckeye” Division. “The 37th Infantry Division was not the artificial product of arbitrary action of the War Department; but the child of grace Ohio long requested and was finally granted [in 1917]. The State of Ohio proudly responded with the 4th largest number of personnel the original 48-states contributed.
5. Marker and the Ohio State Capitol
Ohio sent 200,293 men to the muddy fields of France. This represented 5.33 percent of the total American Expeditionary Force.” (Submitted on August 2, 2008.)