Near Guernsey in Platte County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

The Castle

Inscription. The Castle is the largest and most complex picnic shelter in Guernsey State Park. Although the shelter looks like a stronghold, it is easily accessible.

The log and stone structure was constructed by the Civilian Conservation Corps in the mid-1930s as a part of President Franklin D. Roosevelt’s plan to provide jobs and conserve the environment. The workmanship in this and other CCC structures around the park are exceptional* especially when you consider that most of the material was hand crafted.

The arch in the west end of the structure frames a scenic view of Laramie Peak. Another arch in the museum also provides a view of the peak.

*Originally the roof was made of hand split shake shingles. It was later replaced by asphalt shingles similar to other structures in the park.

Vandalism has become a major threat to these historic structures. Use them wisely and leave them for your children’s and grandchildren’s pleasure.

Erected by Wyoming State Parks and Historic Sites.

More about this marker. The Castle is located in Guernsey State Park on the Castle Drive loop.