Santiago de Querétaro in Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Temple of San Felipe Neri

Cathedral of Queretaro

This marker replaced an earlier marker in 2018.
Templo de San Felipe Neri
(Catedral de Querétaro)

Construido a finales del siglo XVIII y consagrado en 1805, este templo es considerado un ejemplo excepcional del estilo neoclásico en Querétaro. Su fachada destaca por el uso de columnas grecorromanas y tezontle, una piedra volcánica de color rojo poco utilizada en edificios religiosos de la época.

Al ser fundada como pueblo de indios, Querétaro no contó con una catedral; sin embargo, al ser elevada al rango de ciudad, la sede eclesiástica tuvo que asentarse en templos ya existentes como La Congregación y San Francisco. Desde 1921 la Santa Sede designó este templo como catedral de Querétaro, siendo consagrada como sede episcopal en 1931.

English:
(Cathedral of Querétaro)

Built in the late 18th century and consectrated in 1805, this temple is considered an exceptional example of the neoclassical style in Querétaro. Its façade stands out for the use of Greco-Roman and Tezontle columns, a red volcanic stone rarely used in religious buildings of the time.

Querétaro was founded as a town of
Indians without a cathedral. As the city grew, the ecclesiastical administration used existing temples, such as the Temple of the Congregation or San Francisco. At the beginning of the 20th century, San Felipe Neri was given up by its religious order and in 1921 the Holy See designated it as a cathedral and it was consecrated in 1931.

Erected 2018 by Municipalidad of Querétaro.

This marker was replaced in 2018. It read:

Antiguo Oratorio de San Felipe Neri
Catedral de Queretaro
A iniciativa de padre Martín de San Cayetano y Jorganes, se autorizó la construcción del Oratorio de San Felipe Neri, por decreto del Papa Clemente XIII, expedido el 16 de mayo de 1760. A su muerte, asumió el compromiso el padre Marcos Ortega, quien hizo fabricar una capilla pequeña y casa en 1763.
El nuevo edificio del Templo se inició en 1786, concluyendo hasta 1805, fecha en que el cura de Dolores, Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla lo bendijo. La obra se hizo a expensas de los benefactores, Melchor de Noriega y Cobielles y Cornelia Codallos. Se consagró como Catedral en 1931, siendo Obispo de Querétaro Francisco Banegas Galván.

English:
Old Oratory of San Felipe Neri
At the urging of Padre Martin de San Cayetano y Jorganes, the construction of the Oratory of San Felipe Neri, was carried out on the decree of Pope Clement XIII, May 16, 1760. At his death, the obligation was assumed by Father Marcos Ortega who built a small chapel and a house in 1763.
The new church building was begun in 1786 and completed in 1805 when the parish priest of Dolores, Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla, blessed it. The work was funded by Melchor de Noriega y Cobielles and Cornelia Codallos. It was consecrated as a Cathedral in 1931 when Francisco Banegas Galvan was Bishop of Queretaro.

3. Cathedral of Querétaro additional marker from 1964 on the 100th anniversary of its construction
This additional marker located to the left of the entry to the Cathedral reads:
A Dios Optimo Maximo, la Diocesis de Queretaro dedica este monumento homenaje de fe y amor en el centenario de su ereccion gobernando felizmente la iglesia catolica, S.S. Paulo VI, la Diocesis el Exmo. y Rvmo. Sr. Dr. D. Alfonso Toriz Cobian, la Republica Mexicana, el Sr. Lic. D. Adolfo Lopez Mateos, el Estado, el Sr. Ing. D. Manuel Gonzalez Cosio, 7-febrero-1964
The marker is now to the right of the entrance of the building to the left of the Cathedral.
The earlier marker was to the left of the doorway of the yellow building to the left of the Cathedral.
6. The Old Oratory of San Felipe Neri, the Cathedral of Querétaro
7. Old Oratory of San Felipe Neri