Three Forks in Gallatin County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Colter’s Run

The Second Marker

— The Headwaters of the Missouri 1808 —

Inscription. The Headwaters Region was the setting for the legend of Colter’s Run 1808 In the fall of 1808 John Colter and John Potts, both former members of the Lewis and Clark Expedition, were trapping on the Jefferson River. Angered by previous encounters with white men, a band of Blackfeet attacked the two trappers. Potts was killed. Colter was stripped and told to run for his life. Heading out across the plains, Colter outdistanced all but one of the pursuers. Nearly exhausted, Colter turned on the Indian, killing him. The trapper continued on to the river, where he hid under a snag. The Blackfeet searched for him but finally gave up at darkness. Colter emerged and headed for the trapper’s fort on the Big Horn River, a journey he made in seven days.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 110 North Main Street, Three Forks MT 59752, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Full view of marker, with map of the event, and drawing of Colter and Potts being captured.
The Visitors Information Center, from Cottonwood and Main. The marker is to the far left