Near Lookout Mountain in Hamilton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

2nd Ohio Infantry

Second Ohio Infantry
Colonel Anson G. McCook, Carlin's Brigade
Johnson's Division, Palmer's Corps
November 24, 1863, 8 P.M.

This Regiment with its Brigade crossed Chattanooga Creek near its mouth shortly before dark November 24, ascended the mountain and reached the Cravens' House about 7 p.m. At about 8 p.m. it moved forward to this line, its center resting near the point and its right at or near the head of the ravine, with its left extending down the mountain. The 31st Iowa was on its right and the 42nd Indiana on its left. The Regiment was sharply attacked immediately after it moved into position and there was brisk skirmishing during the night, but the line was held until the enemy withdrew about 3 a.m. Loss: Killed: - Private Samuel Everette, Company "A", Private Michael Smith, Company "C", Color Corporal William H. Jones, Company "D", and Color Corporal Alexander C. Mills, Company "G". Wounded: - Captain James Warnock, Company "D", Second Lieutenant John B. Emery, Company "C", and Private William D. Harvey, Company "D". On the morning of the 25th the Regiment moved down the mountain with its Brigade, rejoined its Division, and took part in the attack on Missionary Ridge.

Erected 1908 by State of Ohio. (Marker Number MT-260.)

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in this topic list: War, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park, Lookout Mountain, and the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park: November 24, 1863 series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is November 24, 1863.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. 35° 0.744′ N, 85° 20.432′ W. Marker is near Lookout Mountain, Tennessee, in Hamilton County. Marker is at the intersection of Shingle Road and Military Road, on the left when traveling north on Shingle Road. This historical marker is located in the Lookout Mountain Battlefield, a short distance south of the Cravens House. It is on the west side of Cravens Terrace/Shingle Road, essentially opposite the intersection of with Military Road (at that intersection Cravens Terrace begins and runs northward and Shingle Road coming up from the south ends; Military essentially runs east and downslope).According to the location information provided by the National Park Service, “This bronze tablet was located at the Cravens Reservation/1934 Map 247.". Touch for map. Marker is in this post office area: Lookout Mountain TN 37350, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Provided courtesy of the Chickamauga-Chattanooga office of the National Park Service.
View of the marker.

More about this marker. According to the description information provided by the National Park Service, the marker is a, “3' x 2' bronze inscription tablet originally mounted on low marble pedestal. Describes the unit's activities on November 24, 1863."

View of the marker situated on the south side of the roadway, looking east along Shingle Road.
View of the backside of the marker situated on the south side of the roadway, looking west along Shingle Road, towards the Cravens House Reservation.