Cape Charles in Northampton County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Concrete Ships

Kiptopeke State Park

Inscription. Placed in 1948 to create a breakwater for the ferry system, these nine World War II-era concrete ships provide a unique habitat for birds and marine life.

Due to a steel shortage, these ships were built out of concrete in the early 1940s by McCloskey and Company of Philadelphia. They were primarily used as cargo ships transporting freight to allied forces in Japan and in training exercises in the Pacific.

While fishing near the ships is permitted, please do not attempt to anchor to or board the ships. For more information about concrete ships, please visit www.concreteships.org.

The concrete ships provide an excellent habitat for a variety of species, including striped bass, flounder, tautog and black sea bass. Ospreys and pigeons also use the concrete ships for nesting.

*S.S. William Foster Cowham
*S.S. John Grant
*S.S. Robert Whitman Lesley
*S.S. Richard Kidder Meade
*S.S. Willard A. Pollard
*S.S. Willis A. Slater
*S.S. Arthur Newell Talbot
*S.S. Edward Thatcher
*S.S. Leonard Chase Wason

1. Kiptopeke’s Concrete Ships; A Long Journey to Obscurity. (Submitted on October 8, 2016.)
2. Kiptopeke Concrete Ships. A camera mounted on a quad-copter provides a unique perspective. (Submitted on October 8, 2016.)

2. Concrete Ships in the background
3. Concrete Ships