Upper West Side in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Sergei Vassilevich Rachmaninoff

Inscription. Lived in this building the last seventeen years of his life. The Russian-born composer, pianist and conductor settled in the New York in 1918; he gave over a thousand concerts throughout America and became a citizen of the United States. Here he composed, among other works, his Fourth Piano Concerto, the Corelli Variations, the Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, his Third Symphony and the Symphonic Dances.

Presented by Voytek Matushevski, Lucia DeBrilli, Raphael Kastoriano, The Commercial Bank of New York, Steinway & Sons and the City of New York.

December 1, 1993

In commemoration of the 50th Anniversary of Rachmaninoff's death, the 100th anniversary of his professional debut and the 120th of his birth.

Erected 1993 by The City of New York and 5 others (see marker transcription).

1. Sergei Rachmaninoff (Wikipedia). Sergei Vasilievich Rachmaninoff (Russian: Серге́й Васи́льевич Рахма́нинов, tr. Sergéj Vasíl'evič Rahmáninov; IPA: [sʲɪrˈɡʲej rɐxˈmanʲɪnəf];] 1 April [O.S. 20 March] 1873 – 28 March 1943) was a Russian pianist, composer, and conductor of the late-Romantic period, some of whose works are among the most popular in the classical repertoire.
2. Sergei Vassilevich Rachmaninoff Marker - Wide View
He is regarded as one of the major composers of the 20th century.
(Submitted on October 9, 2016.)

2. Sergei Rachmaninoff Voice and Video. 9 minute narrated collection of video clips of Rachmaninoff. Includes shots of him standing outside his building at 505 West End Avenue. (Submitted on October 9, 2016.)

3. Sergei Vassilevich Rachmaninoff