Dearborn in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Piccard Stratosphere Flight / William B. Stout School

Piccard Stratosphere Flight
Near this location and not far from the Henry Ford Museum and Greenfield Village was located the Ford Airport. Here aviation history was made on October 23, 1934, when Dr. Jeannette Piccard made an ascent in a hydrogen-filled balloon. Accompanying her was her husband, Dr. Jean Piccard, scientific director and observer, who made a study of the cosmic rays.

Jeannette Piccard was the first woman in the world to pilot a balloon into the stratosphere. Her 175 foot tall balloon attained an altitude of 57,559 feet.

William B. Stout School
This school was named after William B. Stout, a famous inventor who contributed to the fame of Ford Airport. Airplane manufacture, airline operations, air races, Gordon Bennett balloon races, and mooring of dirigibles took place at the field, a portion of which is now Stout School premises.

Heritage Day, May 20, 1965

1. Jeannette Piccard. Article about Jeannette Piccard in Wikipedia. (Submitted on October 10, 2016, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

2. Jean Piccard. Article about Jean Piccard in Wikipedia. (Submitted on October 10, 2016, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

3. William Bushnell Stout. Article about William B. Stout in Wikipedia. (Submitted on October 10, 2016, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)