Lenox Hill in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Thaddeus Kosciuszko

Thomas Jefferson
on Kosciuszko

Plaque dedicated October 2003

Erected 2003 by National Society Daughters of the American Revolution, New York City Chapter.

1. Thaddeus Kościuszko (Wikipedia). Andrzej Tadeusz Bonawentura Kościuszko (pronounced \kō-'SHÜS-kō\) (Andrew Thaddeus Bonaventure Kościuszko; February 4 or 12, 1746 – October 15, 1817) was a Polish–Lithuanian military engineer and a military leader who became a national hero in Poland, Lithuania, Belarus, and the United States. He fought in the Polish–Lithuanian Commonwealth's struggles against Russia and Prussia, and on the American side in the American Revolutionary War. As Supreme Commander of the Polish National Armed Forces, he led the 1794 Kościuszko Uprising. (Submitted on October 12, 2016.)

2. The J. J. Van Alen House -- No. 15 East 65th St.
2. Thaddeus Kosciuszko Marker - Wide View
The marker is visible here to the right of the doorway, with the plaque to the left of the doorway being for the Kosciusko Foundation, the occupants of the building.
"Daytonian in Manhattan" entry. (Submitted on April 12, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Thad: Kosuiszko, the friend of Washington
Lithograph image courtesy of the Library of Congress.