Cape Charles in Northampton County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Farm to Market

Kiptopeke State Park

Inscription.
The Eastern Shore has a rich agricultural history--from large British land grant farms to post-civil war tenant farmers and from large commercial outfits to small organic farms. Agriculture continues to be the largest economic activity on the Eastern Shore. When growing nursery plants or food we eat, farmers use Best Management Practices (BMPs) to manage environmental impacts. Locally grown produce can be found at roadside stands through the area.

Railroads
Rail service on the Eastern Shore was designed to connect New York and Norfolk, two major harbors in the late 19th century.

Rail service completely changed the lives of people living on the Eastern Shore. Railroads coupled with ferry service opened new markets and gave residents a new found mobility.

Rail service ended in 1958, but Cape Charles Historical Society, Eastern Shore Railroad Museum, and Barrier Island Center still pay homage to the history of railroads on the Eastern Shore.

(caption)
(lower right) Many farmers were able to bring their produce to the wharf by boat where it was loaded onto railcars. The railcars were transported by ferry across the Bay to Norfolk or north to New York. The produce was sold in urban markets. Photo courtesy of Cape Charles Historical Society.

is listed in these topic lists: AgricultureIndustry & CommerceRailroads & StreetcarsWaterways & Vessels.

Kiptopeke State Park image. Click for more information.
3. Kiptopeke State Park