Columbia Island in Southwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Tomorrow is ours to win or lose

Lyndon Baines Johnson Memorial Grove on the Potomac

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
Today, we proclaim our refusal to be strangled by the wastes of Civilization. Today, we begin to be the masters of our environment.
Lyndon B. Johnson at the signing of the Water Quality Act of 1965

President Johnson stopped here many times and stared out across the Potomac River before returning to the bustle of the city and the stress of the presidency. Having grown up along the banks of the Pedernales River in Texas, it is not surprising that he came to this spot often.

The Potomac River that Lyndon Johnson contemplated - like many of America's rivers - was fouled with chemical runoff and raw sewage. When he signed the Water Quality Act of 1965, he hoped it would be a blueprint for the people of America to reclaim their natural heritage.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It was located

More about this marker.
Captions:
On the Pedernales River in 1967.

The Potomac River upstream of the memorial grove.

This view towards the northeast shows the marker and the LBJ monolith in the park. The Potomac River is in the background.