Crisfield in Somerset County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Searching for Water

Captain John Smith Chesapeake National Historic Trail

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
Imagine you are parched and can’t find fresh water. That’s what happened to John Smith and his crew as they explored the Chesapeake’s Lower Eastern Shore in June 1608.

They sailed up the Pocomoke River, recorded on Smith’s map as the Wighcocomoco. Finding only muddy water, they turned back near what is now Pocomoke City, not realizing that a short distance further upriver they could have found the fresh water they so desperately sought.

“The next day, searching them for freshwater, we could find none; the defect whereof forced us to follow the next eastern channel, which brought us to the River of Wighcocomoco (Pocomoke).”

Smith described seeing many low islands along the eastern shore of the Bay. Rising sea levels have caused some islands to disappear and reduced the size of others.

Stuck in Limbo
The crew headed back into the Bay, where a squall nearly sank their boat. Bailing for their lives, they came ashore at Bloodsworth Island, which they named “Limbo.” They stayed two days, repairing damage from the storm.

Explore the John Smith Trail along the Chesapeake’s Lower Eastern Shore:
*Enjoy paddling the more than 30 miles of Janes Island Water Trails.