Ingleside Place in Westerville in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Ohio to Erie Trail

Maxtown- Schrock Trail

Inscription. This marker honors the generosity of Columbus Outdoor Pursuits and their partners in support of The Ohio to Erie Trail. Columbus Outdoor Pursuits is a nonprofit organization that brings together people of all ages, abilities and backgrounds for bicycling, hiking, canoeing, kayaking, rafting, caving, backpacking, rock climbing, and winter activities. Tour of the Scioto River Valley and the Great Ohio Bicycle Adventure are part of the Columbus Outdoor Pursuits program. The Ohio to Erie Trail is a three hundred mile recreational trail linking Cincinnati, Columbus and Cleveland following lands formerly occupied by railroads and canals. Walkers, bicyclists, bird watchers, cross-country skiers, and nature lovers enjoy the Trail as it passes through quiet woods, lush fields, friendly small towns, and dynamic urban centers. The Ohio to Erie Trail Fund was founded in 1991 to advocate for the Trail and purchase land for it. The City of Westerville Parks and Recreation Department has joined with other trail-building groups to help construct The Ohio to Erie Trail,

Erected 2004 by The Ohio to Erie Trail Fund.

Railroads & StreetcarsRoads & Vehicles.

Full view of marker
Marker as seen from a distance
Trail signs, and the Trail. This was formerly the Columbus-Cleveland Division of the Pennsylvania Railroad