Bloomfield Township near Bloomfield Hills in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Van Every Gristmill

Inscription.
In 1837, Colonel Peter Van Every erected a flouring mill on the banks of the Franklin River. For a time, this mill was the only gristmill in Oakland County at which a farmer could sell wheat for cash money.
A potashery was erected in 1838 at the rear of this mill, but is not in evidence today.
The cider press currently in use is believed to have been moved from another mill located further downstream.
Colonel Van Every built a distillery in 1837 across the street from the mill, but it has since disappeared.
Although this mill was located outside the village, it has always been considered a part of Franklin because Colonel Van Every's home was located in the Village.

Erected by Franklin Historical Society.